Our Ingredients

Hair Growth Serum

Aqua distilled water.


Alcohol we have probably all been told that we should avoid the use of products containing alcohol, as it can be damaging to our hair. As with most other things in life, it’s not quite as simple as labelling all alcohols as bad. Alcohol in cosmetics is usually divided between ’Short-chain alcohols’ and ‘Fatty Alcohols’. Fatty alcohols, which we use in our serum, are derived from natural sources and have 12 or more carbons per molecule. For this reason, they are often used as emulsion stabilisers. The fatty alcohols give a smooth and soft feeling to the hair shaft.


Niacinamide a water-soluble form of vitamin B3 that has many benefits suited to all skin and hair types. Niacinamide is an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory ingredient. It can help brighten and refresh skin and hair by helping to retain moisture. It can also help regulate oil for more refreshed and balanced-feeling scalp and skin. Niacinamide has a vital role in growing long and strong hair due to its circulation-boosting properties. It also improves the texture of hair that has been physically/chemically damaged by helping to build Keratin. It also enhances the appearance of dry or damaged skin on the scalp by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness.


Caffeine benefits hair health in several ways from limiting damage to strands to supporting hair with all the necessary nutrients and vitamins it needs to grow long and strong. The main benefit of caffeine is that it can help promote hair growth straight from the root in the initial phases of hair growth. It does this by targeting a hormone called ‘DHT’, which causes hair loss. DHT can prevent vitamins, proteins and minerals from helping hair follicles to grow. Caffeine combats this by causing hair cells to produce more ‘ATP’, which is a form of energy that encourages hair to grow, helping you achieve hair growth.


Curcuma Longa Callus Conditioned Media a tropical and subtropical plant characterized by the existence of very ramified, cylindrical and orange rhizome. These rhizomes are a modified root that acts as a storage and resistance organ. They grow “endlessly” and have excellent regenerative properties. It is designed to create the optimal micro-environment to reactivate hair growth, achieving an epigenetic reset of the hair bulb and hair follicle regeneration.


Panthenol is a powerful ingredient used in many hair and skin products. Also called provitamin B5, panthenol binds with the hair, allowing it to continue working even after you wash it off. A provitamin differs from a typical vitamin, wherein it is converted to vitamin B5 only after it binds with other molecules. Unlike other vitamins, panthenol has a mirrored molecular structure, rather than identical molecular strands. This mirrored structure means panthenol can do double duty and will have different functions based on the products it is blended into. In shampoos and conditioners, panthenol works as a humectant, whereas in other products it might have different roles.


Vanillyl Butyl Ether in the personal care industry, Vanillyl Butyl Ether is an active ingredient which is usually used as a warming agent or heating agent. It impacts moderate and enduring warming sensation on the skin. Structurally, Vanillyl Butyl Ether is similar to natural warming agents, but it is less irritating than capsaicin or capsicum extract. Vanillyl Butyl Ether also accelerates the burning of subcutaneous fat, so it can be used as a slimming agent as well.


Sodium PCA has the ability to bind moisture to cells and hold a number of its weight in water. It can deliver moisture to the skin and the hair. It is derived from a naturally existing amino acid proline in human skin. PCA also contains antioxidants that can fight free radicals, which cause skin ageing. It is regarded as hygroscopic with the capacity to absorb moisture from the air and has high water absorption qualities.


Sodium Lactate is sodium salt of lactic acid. It is also called monosodium salt and lactic acid sodium salt. This substance is produced by fermentation of sugar from beets or corn. This naturally occurring sodium salt of Lactic Acid is found in human skin and is a powerful humectant that attracts moisture from the air.


Arginine amino acids like Arginine are key elements necessary for hair to produce keratin and are extremely important for a healthy hair. Besides its capabilities to restore keratin in the hair, Arginine is one of the most effective amino acids in slowing hair loss. Arginine causes the blood vessels to relax, known as vasodilation. Due to its involvement in this process, it is of great use in treating conditions that benefit from vasodilation. L-arginine helps convert the ammonia present in the body into urea so it can be eliminated as a waste product. When the production of proteins is stimulated, this amino acid is very useful in developing the hair follicles.


Aspartic Acid an amino acid useful as skin and hair conditioner. Due to its unique structure, it helps damaged hair regain its hydrophobicity and its water-repellent quality.


Pentylene Glycol commonly used as a hair conditioning agent, due to its ability to help the hair attract and retain moisture. As such, it falls into a category of hair care ingredients called humectants.


Zinc PCA is an acid that is totally natural. It is important to the functions in the body, specifically those with the scalp and skin. It is useful in preventing or limiting the catalase production of DHT or dihydroxy testosterone. DHT is known to inhibit hair follicles in older men and women, therefore causing them to have thinning hair or go bald.


Glycine is an amino acid that your body uses to create proteins, which it needs for the growth and maintenance of tissue and for making important substances, such as hormones and enzymes.


Alanine improves hair surface hydrophobicity of bleach-damaged hair. As a non-essential amino acid, sufficient levels of alanine can be obtained through diet alone. In haircare, alanine is known to balance moisture levels on the hair, thus providing improved hydration.


Serine used for its anti-breakage properties, and to help protect against heat damage. This amino acid is 100% natural and derived from sugars.


Valine & Isoleucine two of three branched-chain amino acids (BCAAs). The third one is leucine. These three amino acids are classified as BCAAs due to their unique structure and function. They help to repair tissues, promote normal growth, regulate blood sugar levels and energise the body. Valine has the added role of supporting the central nervous system and cognitive function.


Proline used in hair treatments as one of four amino acids to help strengthen the hair shaft. It also helps produce collagen. Collagen, owing to its hair-rejuvenating properties, makes the hair more elastic, stronger, and less prone to breakage.


Threonine an amino acid used in cosmetics and personal care products because of its ability to promote growth through protein balance maintenance. One of its primary functions is its assistance in creating glycine and serine, two other amino acids that are necessary for the production of collagen, elastin, and muscle tissue.


Histidine improves tensile strength. This amino acid is also essential in forming numerous metal-bearing enzymes and compounds, such as the antioxidant superoxide dismutase.


Phenylalanine is an essential amino acid, also acting as a building block for proteins, indicating that, although your body requires this amino acid for health, it is unable to produce it by itself.


Phytic Acid popular for its ability to control sebum and oil production and moisturize. Phytic Acid is especially great at chelating calcium, iron and copper. Chelating calcium is beneficial to fight against dull hair caused by hard water.


Perfume we use eucalyptus essential oil as perfume in our serum. Eucalyptus is known for killing lice, stimulating hair growth and treating dandruff.

Hair Strength Shampoo

Aqua: distilled water.


Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate is a cleaning agent that is gentle to skin. It has a good cleaning ability, resistance to hard water, medium foaming ability, easiness of rinsing, and biodegradation. It’s found in 95% of commercial shampoos and acts as a degreaser by binding to dirt and oil on the hair and scalp. It leaves hair clean and shiny and is also found in bubble bath, facial and hand cleanser, etc. Basically, Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate is found in any cleaning agent that foams.


Cocamidopropyl Betaine is found in coconut oil and is used as a foam booster in shampoos and in bath products like hand soaps. It is also used in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent and thickener. Furthermore, it serves as an antistatic agent in hair conditioners.


Sodium Chloride is commonly known as table salt and is used as preservative in a number of foods. In cosmetics and beauty products it is used to reduce fat in skin and hair.


Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate is derived from glutamic acid (an amino acid), lauric acid (a fatty acid derived from renewable plant resources) and sodium. It is used as a gentle cleanser suitable for sensitive skin.


Caffeine in shampoo is a treatment designed to stimulate hair growth with the use of a caffeine extract that helps stimulate the hair follicles and thus reduce hair loss.


Niacinamide is an antioxidant and anti-inflammatory ingredient. It can help refresh the skin and hair by maintaining moist. It can also help regulate oil in the scalp and skin for a more refreshing and balanced feeling. Niacinamide has an important role in growth of long and strong hair as a result of its circulation enhancing capabilities.


PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also helps to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of oil and dirt.


Polyquaternium 47 counteracts the negative charge and provides additional moisture to the hair and skin.


PEG-90 Glyceryl Isostearate functions as a lubricant on the skin and the surface of the hair which provides a soft and smooth appearance. It slows the loss of water from the skin by creating a barrier on the skin’s surface.


Sodium Benzoate is the sodium salt of benzoic acid and can be found in cranberry, prunes, plums, cinnamon, and apples. It is used as a preservative in formulas for personal care.


Alcohol is an emulsifier that hinders oil and water from separating. Its other functions include increased foam capacity and stabilization of foam. When applied it gives the hair a smooth feel and helps preventing moisture loss.


C12-14 Pareth- 12 is an emulsifier that also prevents oil and other liquids from separating.


Potassium Sorbate is a white salt that is very soluble in water. It is primarily used as a food preservative and is effective in a variety of applications including food, wine, and personal-care products.


Sodium PCA is the sodium salt of pyroglutamic acid (known as PCA). It is a naturally occurring component of human skin and a part of the natural moisturizing factors that maintain a healthy epidermis.


Sodium Lactate is a multifunctional ingredient that is commonly used in cosmetics and personal care products as a preservative enhancer, buffering agent, and humectant moisturizer.


Amaranthus Caudatus Seed Extract an oil that has a very high content of squalene and provides optimal care in treating dry and irritated skin types. It has cosmetic properties such as absorbing quickly and moisturizing ideal for dry and irritated skin types.


Citric Acid is found naturally in citrus fruits, especially lemons and limes. It is what gives them their tart, sour taste. It is used to help preserve cosmetics and personal care products by chelating (complexing) metals. Citric acid and its salts are also added to cosmetics to help adjust the acid/base balance.


Arginine is an amino acid that is used in cosmetics and personal care products to protect the skin from free radicals, increase skin hydration, and boost collagen production.


Aspartic Acid an amino acid that in cosmetics and personal care products function primarily as hair conditioning agents and skin conditioning agents.


Curcuma Longa Callus Conditioned Media a tropical plant rich in curcuminoids, mainly curcumin. They have a wide variety of pharmacological benefits such as being antioxidant and anti-inflammatory, all of which are beneficial to hair growth.


Glycine an amino acid, one of the basic building blocks of proteins which is needs for the growth and maintenance of tissue and for making important substances, such as hormones and enzymes.


Alanine is an amino acid that is used in the biosynthesis of proteins. It is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent, anti-static agent and masking ingredient.


Serine is present and functionally important in many proteins. With an alcohol group, serine is needed for the metabolism of fats, fatty acids, and cell membranes; muscle growth; and a healthy immune system.


Valine an essential amino acid that is hydrophobic and usually found in the interior of protein that our body cannot produce itself but has to take from external sources. It is a great skin hydrator.


Pentylene Glycol is synthetic humectant used in cosmetics and beauty products that is also secondarily used as a solvent and preservative. It is both water and oil-soluble and can have moisture-binding and antimicrobial properties.


Laureth-2 is a polyethylene glycol ether of Lauryl Alcohol. In cosmetics and personal care products, the Laureth ingredients are used in the formulation of a variety of bath, eye, facial, hair, cleansing and sunscreen products. They are also used in cuticle softeners, deodorants and moisturizing products. Laureth-2 functions as a surfactant - emulsifying agent, cleansing, emulsifying, and surfactant.


Isoleucine an essential amino acid that help provide hair with moisture and strength, as well as repairing surface damage. It also helps adds shine, leaving the hair looking and feeling smooth and silky.


Proline an amino acid that besides diet is also synthesized in the body. Among the foods with the highest proline content are, first of all, gelatin, milk and dairy products as well as meat. Proline demand increases as the body ages. One of the most important functions of proline is its participation in the synthesis of collagen. In addition, it is part of the extracellular matrix of connective tissue and is also found in joint cartilage. Hence its huge impact on the condition of skin, hair, and nails.


Threonine an amino acid used in cosmetics and personal care products because of its ability to promote growth through protein balance maintenance.


Histidine an alpha-amino acid, which is found in the human body. It is also synthesized in our body and plays crucial role in our body in formation of certain important proteins. It can function as an antistatic in any formulation by absorbing additional charge. That is how it can stabilize a product and give great results in case of hair treatments.


Phenylalanine an amino acid found in mother’s milk and a number of foods, including meat, poultry, fish, cottage cheese, lentils, peanuts, and sesame seeds. It is antioxidant and skin-replenishing.


Phytic Acid the major fiber-associated component in cereals, legumes, oil seeds and nuts. It serves as an exfoliator, often mixed with other acids to slough off dead skin. It is popular for its ability to control sebum and oil production and moisturize..


Perfume eucalyptus essential oil is used as perfume in our serum. Eucalyptus is known for killing lice, stimulating hair growth and treating dandruff.

Hair Recovery Condtioner

Aqua distilled water.
 


Cetearyl Alcohol is a chemical found in cosmetic products. It's a white, waxy substance made from cetyl alcohol and stearyl alcohol, both fatty alcohols. They're found in animals and plants, like coconut and palm oil. It is used as an emollient, texture enhancer, foam stabilizer, and carrying agent for other ingredients.


Centaurea Cyanus Flower Water an extract of the flowers from the plant centaurea cyanus. It's native to Europe and produces bright blue flowers. Also known as cornflower extract. It is anti-inflammatory and acts as a moisturizing agent. As it is a very expensive ingredient it is not used as often as other botanic ingredients.


Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil Phytosterol Esters is both moisturizing and protective with a velvety, non-greasy structure. It is an active lubricant and emollient which is a natural alternative to mineral oils and silicones that enhances soft skin and a protective barrier to reduce dryness of the skin. For hair it revitalises shine and strength and conditions the hair.


Behenamidopropyl Dimethylamine is an incredibly soft surfactant agent derived from non-GMO rapeseed and raspeseed oil. It is actually one of the mildest detangling ingredients all around and does not cause accumulation which can be annoying for the scalp.


Brassica Campestris/Aleurites Fordi Oil Copolymer Brassica Campestris/Aleurites Fordi Oil Copolymer is a biodegradable natural polymer made from canola and tung oils. It functions as an emollient, occlusive, film-former, and skin protectant.


Hydrogenated Ethylhexyl Olivate is derived from olive oil and contains nutritious phytochemicals that supports a healthy skin. It softens hair and skin by adding a protective film and reducing oiliness. It can be used as a silicone replacement.  


Lactic Acid is an organic compound that belongs to the group of alpha hydroxy acids (AHA). Despite its name, lactic acid does not solely come from milk but can also be produced through fermentation. The acid provides better conditions for the hair as it smooths and relaxes the hair.


Sodium Benzoate is the sodium salt of benzoic acid and exists in this form when dissolved in water. It is best known as a preservative used in processed foods and beverages to extend shelf life.


Hydrogenated Olive Oil Unsaponifiables is an end-product of the controlled hydrogenation of the olive tree, Olea Europea. An unsaponifiable oil is the portion of a plant oil that is not broken down when the oil's fatty acids are refined for use in cosmetic products.


Hydrolyzed Quinoa is an extract of quinoa, a plant related to beets, chard, and spinach. The term “hydrolyzed” simply means that the quinoa is broken down with water. It is a natural protein for hair color retention, conditioning, and protection. Quinoa is considered a complete protein, containing seventeen amino acids, including all eight essential amino acids. The proteins penetrate into the hair shaft for powerful protection.


Potassium Sorbate  is a chemical additive. It is widely used as a preservative in foods, drinks, and personal care products. It is an odorless and tasteless salt synthetically produced from sorbic acid and potassium hydroxide. While sorbic acid occurs naturally in some berries, virtually all of the world's production of sorbic acid, from which potassium sorbate is derived, is manufactured synthetically.


Sodium PCA is the sodium salt of pyroglutamic acid (known as PCA). It is very hygroscopic, attracting moisture from the air. It is a naturally occurring component of human skin and a part of the "natural moisturizing factors".


Sodium Lactate is an organic sodium salt having lactate as the counterion. It has a role as a food preservative and a food acidity regulator. It is an organic sodium salt and a lactate salt.


Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract or aloe vera is a cactus-like plant that is part of the Liliaceae family and contains vitamin B complex, folic acid, vitamin C and carotene. It can be applied topically as an antiseptic and a moisturizer. It can help soothe the skin and act as an anti-inflammatory agent. Aloe vera’s chemical structure allows it to penetrate into the deeper layer of the skin (dermis) which ensures the absorption of vitamins and essential acids. It also stimulates the fibroblasts to manufacture more collagen.


Amaranthus Caudatus Seed Extract originates from the Amaranth, a part of the Amaranthaceae family. Due to the fact that their seeds are very small and contain very little oil, many are engaged in its production. The oil has a very high content of squalene and provides optimal care in treating dry and irritated skin types. It contains lipids that are similar to that contained in the skin and helps to regenerate and strengthen the natural lipid layer.


Arginine an amino acid that is a key element necessary for hair to produce keratin and are extremely important for a healthy hair. When the production of proteins is stimulated, this amino acid is very useful in developing the hair follicles.


Aspartic Acid an amino acid that in cosmetics and personal care products function primarily as hair conditioning agents and skin conditioning agents.


Curcuma Longa Callus Conditioned Media a tropical plant strengthens the growth of the hair follicles and prolongs the lifetime of the hair fibres. Capilia Longa (as it is also called) is rich in curcuminoids, mainly curcumin. They have a wide variety of pharmacological benefits such as being antioxidant and anti-inflammatory, all of which are beneficial to your hair growth.


Citric Acid is found naturally in citrus fruits, especially lemons and limes. A manufactured form of citric acid is commonly used as an additive in food, cleaning agents, and nutritional supplements. It is a natural preservative and is used to add an acidic (sour) taste to foods and soft drinks.


Glycine is an amino acid that your body uses to create proteins. In particular, glycine enables the production of collagen, a protein that is an essential component of muscles, tendon, skin, and bones. It is the simplest amino acid, obtainable by hydrolysis of proteins. Sweet-tasting, it was among the earliest amino acids to be isolated from gelatin.


Alanine is an alpha-amino acid that is used in the biosynthesis of proteins. In skincare, alanine is known to balance moisture levels on the skin, thus providing improved hydration.


Serine is a major amino acid consisting of natural moisturizing factors and keratin. The hydroxyl group of serine can actively interact with water molecules and enhance the moisturizing capability of the skin.


Benzyl Alcohol is an aromatic alcohol used in a wide variety of cosmetic formulations as a fragrance component, preservative, solvent, and viscosity-decreasing agent. Benzyl Alcohol is metabolized to Benzoic Acid, which reacts with glycine and excreted as hippuric acid in the human body.


Valine is a branched-chain essential amino acid that has stimulant activity. It cannot be synthesized in the body. It is therefore considered to be an essential amino acid, as it must be supplied from an outside source.


Pentylene Glycol an antimicrobial chemical that is often formulated into skin creams and moisturizers, because of its ability to help the skin retain moisture. In addition to its humectant properties, pentylene glycol is also said to have anti microbial effects, which can help keep skin care formulations intact longer.


Isoleucine an amino acid that is a skin-identical ingredient and moisturizer.


Proline is used in hair treatments as one of four amino acids to help strengthen the hair shaft. It is part of the extracellular matrix of connective tissue and is also found in joint cartilage. Hence its huge impact on the condition of skin, hair, and nails.


Threonine an amino acid used in cosmetics and personal care products because of its ability to promote growth through protein balance maintenance.


Histidine an amino acid that can function as an antistatic in any formulation by absorbing additional charge. That is how it can stabilize a product and give great results in case of hair treatments.


Phenylalanine is an amino acid found in mother's milk and a number of foods, including meat, poultry and fish. It has been studied for its effects on skin disorders.


Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract also known as Aloe Vera is an extract of the leaves of the aloe, Aloe barbadensis, Liliaceae. This extract can soothe skin and serve as an anti-inflammatory. The benefits provided by Aloe vera are due to the 75 active phytochemicals found in this plant.


Phytic Acid is a unique natural substance found in plant seeds. It has received considerable attention due to its effects on mineral absorption. It is popular for its ability to control sebum and oil production and moisturize.


Perfume eucalyptus essential oil is used as perfume in our serum. Eucalyptus is known for killing lice, stimulating hair growth and treating dandruff.